Share

2014 Scholarship and Awards Recipients

Posted: October 17, 2014

Listed are the recipients from the Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering

The Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering recipients were:

Agricultural and Biological Engineering Department Award                 
Brittany Ayers
Stephan Saint Remy
Bryan Thompson
       
The American Farmer Farm Tire Scholarship                           
Ean Julius
               
David C. Beppler Award in Agricultural Systems Management             
James Best
Jonathan Cisney
Austin Dando
Joshua Van Wyk   

Howard D. Bartlett Scholarship in Agricultural and Biological Engineering 
          
Rachel Taylor                                                       
                   
Ray and Jan Evans Scholarship in Agricultural and Biological Engineering           
Danielle Lesso
Brenton Sutton
                                    
Remzi Gucay and Laura Ehrhart Gurcay Scholarship                       
Clay Swackhamer
               
Burton S. Horne Memorial Scholarship                               
Danielle Lesso
Salem Soni

Albert and Ellen Jarrett Scholarship for Biological Engineering Students    
Kelsey Czyzyk
Tomas Matias

William L. and James F. Kjelgaard Scholarship in Agricultural and Biological Engineering     
Stephan Saint Remy
Brandon Resse
Daniel Schultz
                                    
Kim L. Masser Memorial Scholarship of AG Sciences in the Dept of Agricultural and Biological Engineering                                   
David Eberly
Kristina Gans         
Casey Hall
    
Kim L. Masser Memorial Trustee Matching Scholarship               
Ryan Baird
Ryan Tillman   
   
Martenas Family Trustee Scholarship
Chelsea Berry
Nicole Opalinski     
                           
Frank W. and Jeannette S. Peikert Scholarship Fund in Agricultural and Biological Engineering       
Samantha Beining
James Best
Kelsey Czyzyk
Thomas Heron
Ean Julius
Steven Meyer
Brandon Reese
Brenton Sutton
Clay Swackhamer
Rachel Taylor
                                 
Jean and Albert Shaffer Scholarship in College of Agricultural Sciences   
Ean Julius
Matthew Klufas       
               
George Shute Scholarship in Agricultural and Biological Engineering        
Ryan Baird
Jonathan Cisney
David Eberly
Kristina Gans
Casey Hall
Kashne Kamalanathan
Manuel Leon
Danielle Lesso
Tomas Matias
Steven Meyer
Daniel Schultz
Rachel Taylor
Bryan Thompson

Case New Holland Scholarship in Memory of James B. Stere
David Eberly
Ean Julius
Matthew Klufas
Steven Meyer
Bryan Thompson
  
Harold V. and Velma B. Walton Doctoral Student Endowment             
Grace Vezeau    

To learn more about The College of Agricultural Sciences Scholarships and Awards Banquet which is was held October 16, 2014 please visit the Annual Scholarship Banquet page.

Save the dates for 2015
Scholarship and Awards Banquet:  October 8, 2015

Donor Appreciation Breakfast:  October 9, 2015